North York Moors

North York Moors logo
Browse section

Committee Membership 2021/2022

Jim Bailey (Chair)

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum (ex-officio member)

Conservation and Land Management Forum (ex-officio member)

Farming in Protected Landscapes Panel

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Local Government North Yorkshire & York

Management Plan Working Group

Primary Land Users Group (ex-officio member)

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group

Urgency Committee (ex-officio member)

Coastal Area Parish Forum, Northern Area Parish Forum, Southern Area Parish Forum, Western Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Malcolm Bowes (Deputy Chair)

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum (ex-officio member)

Conservation and Land Management Forum (ex-officio member)

Farming in Protected Landscapes Panel

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee (ex-officio member)

Local Government North Yorkshire & York (sub)

Management Plan Working Group

Primary Land Users Working Group (ex officio member)

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group

Urgency Committee (ex-officio member)

Coastal Area Parish Forum, Northern Area Parish Forum, Southern Area Parish Forum, Western Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


North Yorkshire County Council Members

David Jeffels

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Campaign for National Parks (rep)

Welcome to Yorkshire (rep for AGM)

Coastal Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Heather Moorhouse

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum

Primary Land Users Group

Local Access Forum

Northern Area Parish Forum, Western Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Caroline Patmore

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Management Plan Working Group

Minerals and Waste Plan - Joint Member Working Group (rep)

Personnel Appeals Panel

Urgency Committee

Western Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council Members

Peter Berry

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Northern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Shaun Moody

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Northern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Ryedale District Council Members

Jim Bailey (Chair)

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum (ex-officio member)

Conservation and Land Management Forum (ex-officio member)

Farming in Protected Landscapes Panel

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Local Government North Yorkshire & York

Management Plan Working Group

Primary Land Users Group (ex-officio member)

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group

Urgency Committee (ex-officio member)

Coastal Area Parish Forum, Northern Area Parish Forum, Southern Area Parish Forum, Western Area Parish Forum


Janet Frank

Conservation and Land Management Forum

Management Plan Working Group

Primary Land Users Group

Southern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Scarborough Borough Council Members

Clive Pearson

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum

Conservation and Land Management Forum

Local Government North Yorkshire, York and East Riding Housing Board (sub)

Management Plan Working Group

Minerals and Waste Plan - Joint Member Working Group (sub)

Personnel Appeals Panel

Primary Land Users Group

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group

Coastal Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Subash Sharma

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum

Minerals and Waste Plan - Joint Member Working Group (sub)

Coastal Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Hambleton District Council Members

David Hugill

Conservation and Land Management Forum

Primary Land Users Group

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group

Urgency Committee

Western Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Secretary of State Appointed Members

Alison Fisher

Conservation and Land Management Forum (ex-officio member)

Management Plan Working Group

Primary Land Users Group (ex-officio member)

Local Government North Yorkshire, York and East Riding Housing Board (rep)

Minerals and Waste Plan - Joint Member Working Group (sub)

Southern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Patrick James

Conservation and Land Management Forum

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Management Plan Working Group

Southern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Sarah Oswald

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum

NYM Disability Advisory Group (rep)

Urgency Committee

Southern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Andrew Scott

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Personnel Appeals

Southern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Secretary of State Appointed Parish Members

Malcolm Bowes (Deputy Chair)

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum (ex-officio member)

Conservation and Land Management Forum (ex-officio member)

Farming in Protected Landscapes Panel

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee (ex-officio member)

Local Government North Yorkshire & York (sub)

Management Plan Working Group

Primary Land Users Working Group (ex officio member)

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group

Urgency Committee (ex-officio member)

Coastal Area Parish Forum, Northern Area Parish Forum, Southern Area Parish Forum, Western Area Parish Forum


Ena Dent

Conservation and Land Management Forum

Primary Land Users Group

Southern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Bob Marley

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Personnel Appeals

Urgency Committee

Coastal Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests


Colin Williamson

Awareness, Recreation and Business Forum

Finance, Risk, Audit and Standards Committee

Primary Land Users Group

RAF Fylingdales Liaison Group (rep)

Northern Area Parish Forum

Register of Members interests